In Texas, purchasers generally will take title to real property subject to prior claims to the same property by third parties, so long as the purchaser has actual notice of the prior instrument or constructive notice where the prior instrument is properly filed in the appropriate public records. (( See Noble Mortg. & Investments, LLC v. D & M Vision Investments, LLC, 340 S.W.3d 65 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.); Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 13.001(a) (West) ("A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property or a mortgage or deed of trust is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for a valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law."). ))
As a result, the law used to be that, where a creditor foreclosed on a prior recorded mortgage or deed of trust, the foreclosure could extinguish the oil and gas lease. (( See, e.g., Reed v. Tom, 2 S.W.2d 909 (Tex. Civ. App.-El Paso 1928, no writ); Cont'l Oil Co. of Texas v.