Contractual Recoupment Rights
[…] So what's an operator to do?

Fortunately, Texas law provides several options that operators may be able to utilize when seeking to recoup those misspent funds. This post explores an operator's potential rights and remedies when it comes to royalty overpayments in the Lone Star State.

Contractual Recoupment Rights

First, the at the oil and gas lease or division order. Some (but not all) expressly allow operators to recoup overpayments. For example, the Texas statutory form division order form requires payees to refund overpayments. Tex. Nat. Res. Code Ann. § 91.402(d) (“Payee agrees to refund to payor any amounts attributable to an interest or part of an interest that payee does not own.”).

In practice, however, few operators actually pursue this route. Of course, by the time the overpayment is realized, many mineral and royalty owners may have already spent the overpaid funds, creating significant practical hurdles to recovery.