Case Study: When a Disposal Well Flooded a Producing Oil Well
[…] The court ultimately concluded that "the waste prohibition in § 85.045 as it pertains to production of oil and gas includes the handling of wastewater or produced water from oil and gas production" and thus applies to Basic.
Basic's (possible) Safety Net: Reasonably Prudent Operator Defense
Although the court held against Basic in reasoning that §85.045 applied to Basic's disposal operation, the court sided with Basic in determined that the trial court should have included an instruction on the reasonably prudent operator defense.
As the cost pointed out, Section 85.321 of the Natural Resources Code, which provides a cause of action for waste, also contains a defense that "it shall be a defense that the lease owner or operator was acting as a reasonably prudent operator would act under the same or similar facts and circumstances."
In the appellate court's view, the trial court erred in refusing to include an instruction on this defense, because the appellate court believed that Basic had presented more than a scintilla of evidence to support the instruction.