Case Study: When a Disposal Well Flooded a Producing Oil Well
[…] Section 85.321 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides a cause of action for those injured by "waste":
A party who owns an interest in property or production that may be damaged by another party violating the provisions of this chapter ... or another law of this state prohibiting waste or a valid rule or order of the commission may sue for and recover damages and have any other relief to which he may be entitled at law or in equity.
In essence, 85.321 looks to other laws to define what is prohibited. In this case, PPC based its claim on Section 85.045 of the Natural Resources Code, which states that "[t]he production, storage, or transportation of oil and gas in a manner, in an amount, or under conditions that constitute waste is unlawful and is prohibited."
The primary issue was whether this prohibition applies to disposal well operators like Basic who do not directly "produce...oil or gas," but instead merely inject wastewater.